It’s time for Top Ten Tuesday. It’s hosted by The Broke and The Bookish. Do visit this fun blog and read all the other lists compiled. it’s a lot of fun and you’ll be sure to add books to your TBR pile. This week’s Top Ten Tuesday is: Back To School Freebie — anything “back to school” related. I’ve decided to go with novels with academic or school settings and themes.
As always, Harry Potter series. Need I say more?
The Secret History by Donna Tartt. This one is set at an elite college in New England. It’s a creepy story about obsession, corruption, and evil. It’s been a while since I read it, so I may need to do so in the near future.
The Likeness by Tana French. I read this and The Secret History very close together, and I think both books are very similar. This is the second book of Tana French’s Dublin Murder Squad series and the latest is coming out later this fall. I may need to do a re-read since it’s my favorite of the series so far.
Prep by Curtis Sittenfeld. This is set at an elite boarding school in New England. It’s more a coming of age story of a “poor” girl thrown in with the rich kids at an elite school.
Possession by A.S. Byatt. This is the story of two Academics searching for the mysterious muse of a famous Victorian poet. Literary mystery! The life and death struggle to publish or perish! Forbidden love! The struggles of being in the literature department and finding something to write a thesis framed in a mystery. I’ve read and enjoyed it even though A.S. Byatt is a terrible literary snob.
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis. This is one of my favorite time travel novels. It’s the story of a historian at Oxford University who travels back in time to do research first hand.
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova. A historian researching the origins of her family in Romania and of Vlad the Impaler. The story travels around Europe to help the young female historian discover the answers to her questions. It’s a genuinely creepy read. I like to read it in October to help enhance the experience.
Tolstoy Lied: A Love Story by Rachel Kadish. Another academic trying to find answers in her research. But unlike the young female academic in The Historian, this one stays on campus.
A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness. An American professor at Oxford finds a magical book while doing research in the Bodleian library.
On Beauty by Zadie Smith. The only book on this list I haven’t read this yet. It’s currently floating near the top of my TBR pile, so I hope to get to it this fall. According to Goodreads this the story of an English academic teaching at a college in New England.
So what do you think of my list? Are there any books you would add to it? What would your own list contain? Let me know in the comments below.
Thumbnails of the covers are courtesy of Goodreads.
I love your list too! I almost put A Discovery of Witches on mine as well and had completely forgotten about Possession. It actually surprised me how much I enjoyed reading that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Possession is really good.
LikeLike
I HIGHLY recommend Doomsday – a fantastic timeslip story – and really enjoyed your list. A Discovery of Witches looks like one I’d like to add to my TBR list. Thank you for sharing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Doomsday Book is just a fabulous read. If you get around to reading A Discovery of Witches let me know what you think of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will, Loreen! Have you any of the other books in the Oxfort Time Travel series?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t. I’ve just recently discovered it is the first of a series. Are the others in the series as good as the first?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only read Blackout, but no – while I enjoyed it, there wasn’t the amazing vibrancy of Doomsday Book. I’ve got her new book Crosstalk as a NetGalley arc and I’m looking forward to reading that one shortly.
LikeLike
Great list. The only academic-type novel I can think of is The Headmaster’s Wife by Thomas Christopher Greene, which is a fantastic mystery set in an elite private school.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve not heard of this one, I’ll add it to my list!
LikeLike
Nice list. I think The Secret History and The Likeness both sound good- I’ve heard other bloggers say favorable things about Tana French and she’s one of the authors I’m hoping to try one of these days. I love boarding school/ exclusive academies especially when there’s secret societies or some other mischief afoot. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do too, so I guess it’s not a surprise that I have so many of those on the list!
LikeLike
I read The Historian a few years ago and really enjoyed it. It was indeed a creepy read… Actually I think I’m due for a re-read since my mind is now fuzzy on the details.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m planning on re-reading it in October. October is such a good time of year to read creepy/scary books, don’t you think?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only one of these I’ve read is Harry Potter but I love that series!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2016/08/30/top-ten-tuesday-72/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love The Historian 🙂 IMO, Harry Potter is the perfect “school” series. Really makes me nostalgic for my school days.
LikeLike